7/88 Boundary Street, West End, Q 4101
PH: 0402 890 860 | (07) 3391 6866

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting PathwaysHRC.com.au . We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information
about you when you visit this online service. You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify
yourself or use your real name.

Personal information
If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests
You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity
before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address
below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take
longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information
This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this
website.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to
Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site . PathwaysHRC.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations
This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site , including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

Privacy and confidentiality
Your personal information is gathered as part of your assessment and treatment. All of this is kept securely and, in the interests of your privacy, used only by your psychologist and the authorised personnel of the practice (as necessary). We would like to emphasise that your privacy and the information that you provide is protected at all times. All of our psychologists are registered with the Australian Health Practitioner
Regulation Agency (AHPRA) and it is a requirement that all psychologists follow strict guidelines for professional conduct that is in line with AHPRA and the Australian Psychological Society (APS) Code of Ethics.

Your personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service to you. You are entitled to access your personal information kept on file at any time. Should you wish to see the information kept on your client records, please discuss this with your psychologist.

Limits to confidentiality
All personal information gathered by the psychologist during the provision of the psychological service will remain confidential except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of the Pathways Health and Research Centre place you or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  3. Your prior approval has been obtained to
    a) provide a written report to another professional or agency. e.g., a GP, school or a lawyer; or
    b) discuss the material with another person, eg. a parent, employer or health provider; or
    c) disclose the information in another way; or
  4. You would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected; or
  5. Disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
  6. When consulting with colleagues or in the course of supervision, your psychologist will be required to conceal your identity and any associated parties involved; and to preserve your privacy at the utmost professional manner in accordance with the APS Code of Ethics.

Contact Us
Address: 7/88 Boundary St, West End Q, 4101.
Web: www.pathways.com.au
Phone: 0733916866
Email: reception@pathwayshrc.com.au

Privacy

Any information that is collected and analysed via the Pathways Health and Research website is treated in accordance with latest advice provided by theĀ Office of the Privacy Commissioner.